A no-ratio DSCR loan is a rental property loan with no minimum debt service coverage ratio: the lender will lend even when the rent it counts does not cover the full monthly payment. Its close cousin, the sub-1.00 program, lends below a ratio of 1.00 down to a floor, commonly about 0.75. In exchange, lenders commonly ask for 25% to 35% down, a higher credit score, more reserves and a higher rate, and the monthly shortfall is yours to carry.
What a DSCR below 1 means
DSCR is the rent the lender counts divided by PITIA, the full monthly payment of principal, interest, property taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. At 1.00 the rent exactly covers the payment. At 0.83 it covers 83% of it, and the other 17% comes out of your pocket every month.
Most DSCR programs set their minimum at 1.00, and some want 1.10 to 1.25. Below that line lenders draw the categories in different places and use the names loosely:
| Ratio | What lenders commonly call it | How the file is underwritten |
|---|---|---|
| 1.00 and up | A standard DSCR loan | The rent test passes; pricing improves toward 1.25 |
| About 0.75 to 0.99 | Sub-1.00, or "below 1.0" | The ratio is still calculated and has to clear a lower floor |
| Below the floor, or not calculated | No ratio, or no DSCR | No rent minimum; equity, credit and reserves carry the file |
Some lenders file everything under 1.00 as no ratio; others keep the name for files below about 0.75. When you compare quotes, ask for the floor as a number, not the label. How to calculate DSCR shows which rent and which payment go into the ratio.
Why a lender will lend when the rent falls short
A DSCR loan finances a rental you will not live in, and federal rules treat that as business-purpose credit. The CFPB's official interpretation of Regulation Z deems credit to buy, improve or maintain a rental that is not owner-occupied to be for business purposes, and the line is your own use: if you expect to stay there more than 14 days in the coming year, it is not treated as non-owner-occupied. Regulation Z, its ability-to-repay rule included, does not apply to business-purpose credit, so that rule does not require the lender to confirm that the rent, or you, can carry the payment. The 1.00 floor is the lender's choice, and so is lending below it.
What the lender leans on instead:
- Equity. At 65% to 75% of the price, a forced sale would likely repay the loan even in a soft market, which is why leverage is the first thing to come down.
- Your credit. A long record of paying on time is the best evidence you will keep paying when the property does not pay for itself.
- Your cash and the price. Reserves show you can cover the gap, and the investors who buy these loans charge more for the risk.
Who uses a no-ratio DSCR loan
Markets where rents lag prices. In expensive coastal, resort and fast-growing metro markets, prices can run so far ahead of rents that hardly any property reaches 1.00 at 20% to 25% down. Buyers there are betting on appreciation, and on rents rising while a fixed payment stays flat. Neither is guaranteed.
A rent that has not caught up. Lenders commonly count the lower of the lease and the appraiser's market rent, so a property bought with tenants paying well under market shows a ratio built on the old lease. A sub-1.00 loan lets you buy now, raise the rent when the lease ends, and refinance onto a standard program once the higher rent is on paper.
A short-term rental in its first year. With no booking history, some lenders count a discounted projection from comparable listings and others only the appraiser's long-term market rent, an estimate built from comparable leases. On long-term rent, a property that would earn well short term can fall below 1.00: the example cabin in DSCR loans for short-term rentals passes at 1.29 on a projection counted at 80% and fails at 0.84 on long-term rent. A sub-1.00 loan bridges the first year, and twelve months of bookings can support a refinance.
Buyers who want the property more than the cash flow. Some buyers with deep reserves accept a small gap for a long hold in a market they know. If you might live in it yourself, even a few weeks a year, a DSCR loan is the wrong tool: more than 14 days of your own use makes it owner-occupied.
What it costs compared with a 1.00+ file
Every program sets its own lines, and they move. These are general ranges and directions across lenders as of late 2026, not a quote:
| DSCR 1.00 or more | Sub-1.00 (about 0.75 to 0.99) | No ratio | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maximum leverage on a purchase | 75% to 80%; 85% at a few programs | Often 65% to 75% | Often 65% to 75% |
| Down payment | 20% to 25% | Often 25% to 35% | Often 25% to 35% |
| Credit score floor | Commonly 620 to 700 | Higher, often 700 or more | Often 700 or more |
| Reserves | 2 to 12 months, often 6 | More than at 1.00 | Often a year |
| Rate | The base price for the file | Higher, and higher as the ratio falls | Commonly the highest of the three |
| Cash-out refinance | Commonly 70% to 75% of value | Lower at some programs, or not offered | Lower at some programs, or not offered |
The rate step is an adjustment on the lender's rate sheet, like the steps for credit score and leverage in DSCR loan rates, and it stacks with them. The other costs are those of any DSCR loan: origination points, the appraisal, title and escrow, and on most loans a prepayment penalty.
What lenders ask for in exchange
Expect the lender to lean harder on everything that is not the rent:
- More reserves. More than the six months most common at 1.00 or better, and often a full year of PITIA on no-ratio files, left after closing. They are sized to the payment, not to your gap.
- Higher credit floors. Often 700 or more, with the most leverage kept for the highest scores.
- Lower leverage. Often 65% to 75% of the price, so 25% to 35% down.
The documents are those of any DSCR loan, listed in DSCR loan requirements, with still no tax returns or debt-to-income ratio. If your income could carry the gap on paper, a loan that counts it may price better; DSCR vs bank statement loans compares the two.
The risk of carrying a negative cash flow
A sub-1.00 loan is approved on the lender's numbers. You live with the property's.
- The gap is bigger than the ratio shows. Vacancy, repairs, replacements and management come on top of PITIA minus rent.
- It recurs every month the rent stays below the payment: about $58,000 over five years in the example below.
- Costs rise. Taxes are reassessed and insurance renews, and an escrowed payment rises with them.
- Reserves drain. A vacancy or a large repair on top of the gap can use up months of reserves at once.
- Your exits narrow. A refinance onto a standard program needs a ratio of 1.00 or more, or more equity. A sale inside a prepayment penalty window commonly costs 1% to 5% of the balance, and a sale after a few flat years can lose money once commissions are paid.
- Appreciation is a forecast, not a promise. Prices can stall or fall, and the shortfall is still due.
A worked example: carrying a 0.83 ratio
A $600,000 house that rents for $3,100
You buy a $600,000 single-family house in a high-priced market. The appraiser puts market rent at $3,100 a month. Property taxes are $6,000 a year and insurance $1,800. A sub-1.00 program lends 70% of the price, $420,000, so you put $180,000 down, on a 30-year fixed loan at 8.00%. The rate is an example, set half a point above the 7.50% example used across these pages to stand in for a sub-1.00 price; a real quote can land higher or lower.
| Line | Monthly |
|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $3,081.81 |
| Property taxes | $500.00 |
| Insurance | $150.00 |
| PITIA | $3,731.81 |
DSCR = $3,100 ÷ $3,731.81 = 0.83
The gap the lender sees: $3,731.81 minus $3,100 is $631.81 a month, or $7,581.72 a year.
The gap you carry adds running costs: 5% of rent for vacancy ($155), 5% for repairs ($155) and $150 a month toward replacements such as a roof, $460 in all. That makes $1,091.81 a month, or $13,101.72 for the year. About $3,509 of the year's payments goes to principal, so part of the carry builds equity.
| Cash to close and carry the first year | Amount |
|---|---|
| Down payment | $180,000.00 |
| Closing costs (an example) | $14,000.00 |
| Reserves, 12 months of PITIA | $44,781.72 |
| A year of the gap, after running costs | $13,101.72 |
| Total | $251,883.44 |
The lender counts the first three lines. The fourth is yours to plan for, unless you are willing to spend the reserves down.
The same house on a standard program
At the 7.50% example rate, the rent leaves $2,450 a month for principal and interest after taxes and insurance ($3,100 minus $650), which carries a loan of about $350,393, or 58% of the price. You would put about $249,607 down and the ratio would be exactly 1.00. The sub-1.00 loan is, in effect, $69,607 of extra borrowing, and you pay for it twice: a higher rate on the whole loan and a $631.81 monthly gap.
How long the gap lasts
Suppose rent, taxes, insurance and running costs all rise 3% a year (an assumption, not a forecast) while principal and interest stay at $3,081.81:
| Year | Monthly rent | PITIA | DSCR | Monthly running costs | Gap for the year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3,100.00 | $3,731.81 | 0.83 | $460.00 | $13,101.72 |
| 3 | $3,288.79 | $3,771.40 | 0.87 | $488.01 | $11,647.44 |
| 5 | $3,489.08 | $3,813.39 | 0.91 | $517.73 | $10,104.48 |
| 9 | $3,926.99 | $3,905.21 | 1.01 | $582.71 | $6,731.16 |
The gap for each year is PITIA plus running costs minus rent, times 12. The lender's ratio crosses 1.00 in year nine, but the cash gap does not close, because running costs grow with the rent. Over the first five years it comes to about $58,000, against about $20,700 of principal paid down. To cover just the first year's carry net of principal, the house has to gain about 1.6% in value, before the cost of selling and before whatever the $180,000 could have earned elsewhere.
How to close the gap instead
- Put more down. Each $10,000 less borrowed at 8.00% cuts principal and interest by about $73 a month.
- Price an interest-only payment. Many lenders compute the ratio on it. On the example, interest only is $2,800, so PITIA would be $3,450.00 and the ratio 0.90, though nothing goes to principal until that period ends.
- Cut the rest of PITIA. Shop the insurance, check the tax bill and weigh HOA dues before you offer.
- Document the real rent. A signed lease at market, or a year of bookings, can move the file onto a standard program at refinance, once any prepayment penalty allows.
- Buy the rate down with points, if you will keep the loan past the break-even.
Before you pay for an appraisal, GoDoor's quote calculator works the ratio out on your own rent, tax and insurance figures, so you can see how far below 1.00 a deal sits and what more down would do.
A no-ratio loan fits when you can carry the gap for years on top of the reserves and can name what closes it, such as a below-market lease ending. It does not fit when the plan only works if prices rise, or the reserves are all the cash you have.
Frequently asked questions
What is a no-ratio DSCR loan?
A no-ratio DSCR loan is a business-purpose loan on a rental with no minimum debt service coverage ratio, so it can close even when the rent does not cover principal, interest, taxes, insurance and dues. The lender relies on equity, credit and reserves instead: commonly 25% to 35% down, a score of about 700 or more, around a year of reserves and a higher rate.
Can you get a DSCR loan with a ratio below 1?
Yes, at some programs. Sub-1.00 programs commonly lend down to a ratio of about 0.75, and no-ratio programs set no floor at all. Most DSCR programs still want 1.00 or more, so a file below it has fewer lenders to choose from, and each charges for the risk with lower leverage, more reserves, a higher score floor and a higher rate.
How much do you need to put down on a no-ratio DSCR loan?
Commonly 25% to 35% of the price, against 20% to 25% on a file at 1.00 or more, plus closing costs and reserves, often a year of PITIA on a no-ratio file. Lower leverage is the lender's main protection when the rent does not cover the payment, so it is the first thing a sub-1.00 file gives up.
Are no-ratio DSCR loans more expensive?
Yes. A sub-1.00 or no-ratio file commonly prices above the same file at 1.00 or more, and the lower the ratio, the higher the price tends to be. That step stacks with the ones for credit score and leverage, so compare lenders at the same structure. The larger down payment and reserves cost you too, as cash you cannot put to work elsewhere.
Can I refinance out of a no-ratio DSCR loan later?
Yes, once the property qualifies on a standard program: a ratio of 1.00 or more on a new lease, a year of booking history on a short-term rental, or enough equity to shrink the loan. Check the prepayment penalty first. Many DSCR loans carry one for one to five years, and paying it can wipe out what a lower rate would save.
Sources
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: Regulation Z, 1026.3, business-purpose credit and non-owner-occupied rentals
- Legal Information Institute: 12 CFR 1026.43, the ability-to-repay rule and its scope
- Freddie Mac: Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule (Form 1000, Fannie Mae Form 1007)
- Internal Revenue Service: Publication 527, Residential Rental Property
- BiggerPockets: More common questions about DSCR loans, including ratios below 1.00
- BiggerPockets forum: Are DSCR loans good?
General education, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures are examples: rates, rules and programs change, and every lender sets its own. Last checked November 4, 2026. How we research these guides.